Privacy Policy

ssl protectedPIPEDA CompliantOPPA CompliantEU GDPR CompliantCASL CompliantCAN-SPAM CompliantMcAfee Secure


Policy Outlines

Privacy Policy

General

Security and Opt-Out

Customer Responsibilities

Retention of Information

Collection of Information

Contact Information

• Financial Information

• Age

• Purchase History and Product Preferences

• Demographics & Site Usage

Contact, Concerns & Complaints

Policy Update Notifications

Policy Effective Date & Revisions

Cookie Policy

What are cookies?

How we use cookies  

Disabling cookies  

Cookies we set  

Third Party Cookies 

Google Cookies 

Contact  

 

Privacy Policy

In General

To ensure the privacy and safety of our customers and users AsgardGifts.com has developed a privacy policy that is compliant with Canadian PIPEDA laws, the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation and the United States OPPA policy for California residents.  With each form a user or customer submits on our site you will be asked for consent of collection of personal information.  This is to ensure that you are aware that your personal information is being collected. 

Return to top

Security and Opt-Out

AsgardGifts.com operates a website on a secure server protected with a SSL certificate.  The information you choose to share with us will remain private as per the policy below.   We do not sell our user information to third parties.  European users can be assured that their personal information will not be transferred to any country other Canada in so long as Asgard Gifts and AsgardGifts.com remains in Canada.

Personal information you choose to share with AsgardGifts.com will be used by our customer service and marketing staff only for the reasons for which it was collected as detailed in the following sections.

Our site is scanned and monitored by McAfee Secure and Google Webmaster tools for security threats.

Return to top

Customer Responsibilities

As a customer we require that you keep your information accurate and up to date.  You may update your personal information in your account or by emailing info@asgardgifts.com.  You may also opt-out and remove your personal information in the same ways.  You may unsubscribe from our newsletters via the link in the email or by emailing info@asgardgifts.com.

Return to top

Retention of Information

AsgardGifts.com only retains information for as long as necessary or legally required (6 years for sales records).  All inactive accounts that have not had purchases made or are registered to receive our newsletter will be removed after one year of inactivity.  Customers returning after one year may re-create their accounts.  Customers also have the ability to remove their own account through the “My Account” page provided that no purchases have been made.  Customers who have had sales on their accounts and would like the account deleted should first download any invoices then contact us through the Drop My Account section located in your account home, or email info@asgardgifts.com .  If an inactive account has had a purchase made on it or the email is registered to receive our newsletter the account will be disabled after one year of inactivity.  If your account has been disabled it can be re-enabled by emailing a request to info@asgardgifts.com.

*Note to all customers: all online customer data including any payment data acquired before July 2016 was deleted when we switched platforms.  The only customer information remaining online from prior to July 16, 2016 is our email marketing list.

Return to top

Collection of Information

The following outlines the personal information AsgardGifts.com gathers from various forms on our site and how the information collected is used.  The personal information we gather is used to complete orders and create a better customer experience.

Return to top

Contact Information

In regards to contact information Asgard Gifts and AsgardGifts.com collects the following information;

  •          Name
  •          Address
  •          Postal Code/Zip Code
  •          Phone Number
  •          Email

Some or all of this information is gathered when completing and submitting the following forms;

  •          Placing an order
  •          Creating an Account
  •          Requesting a response from the contact us page
  •          Requesting information about a product or stock status from the product pages
  •          Posting a product/website review or comment
  •          Registering for newsletter subscription
  •          To take part in our loyalty program

The collection of your name, full address with postal/zip code, and email are required to create an account and join our loyalty program.

The collection of name and full address is required to complete transactions at AsgardGifts.com to verify payment information when placing orders and provide shipping information for orders placed. 

When placing a request for us to contact you through any of our other available forms we will collect your name and email address to allow us to respond in a timely and appropriate manor.

Phone numbers are normally required by postal agencies to allow them to contact the receiver in the event of a delay or delivery issue.  If you choose not to provide a contact phone number we will supply them with our telephone number and we will contact you in the event of a shipping issue.  AsgardGifts.com does not require a phone number to contact you directly for our records as we do most of our correspondence through email.

The collection of a valid email address is required when creating and account and placing orders as a means to validate accounts, contact customers of order and shipment updates, and/or corrections that may need to be made.  Email addresses are also collected when you subscribe to receive our newsletter or request to be contacted through our online forms.

Contact information collected from users is accessed and used by customer service to complete orders or provide a service.  This information is shared only to the extent needed to fulfill a shipping request in the form of a preprinted shipping label or a shipper prepared shipping label, in which case the shipper’s privacy policy is also in effect.

When submitting a product or website review or comment you agree to the public disclosure of your first name and last initial as a means to verify the review or comment.  If you do not wish for your name to be disclosed please do not place any comments or reviews.

On occasion Asgard Gifts may use 3rd party distributors in the United States to fulfill orders shipping to U.S. customers.  The personal information shared with these distributors is limited to name and shipping address. 

 Return to top

Financial Information

AsgardGifts.com has implemented PayPal and Stripe for processing online payments.  Both of these platforms are connected through separate and secured gateways.  No confidential payment information is stored on AsgardGifts.com.

Information processed through PayPal is confidential as per their privacy policy.  AsgardGifts.com has no access to financial information processed through PayPal.

Stripe collects the following financial information for the purpose of processing a transaction on behalf of AsgardGifts.com;

  •          Credit card number
  •          Credit card expiry
  •          Credit card security code
  •          Credit card holder name
  •          Complete credit card billing address with zip/postal code

Credit card number and expiry are required for completing a purchase and issuing refunds, the credit card security code is required to prevent credit card fraud.

Along with collecting financial information contact information is required to verify the owner of the payment card to complete a transaction.  This includes full name and full address.

As part of our fraud prevention program all credit card information collected including billing address must match that on record for the credit card or the transaction will be declined.

Information processed through Stripe is encrypted (even to us) for your protection.  All information collected by Stripe Checkout is stored on the Stripe platform, their privacy and data protection policies apply

Return to top

Age

Age is collected when creating an account or making a purchase.  AsgardGifts.com does not sell any products to people under the age of 13.  To purchase athames, arms and armor customers must be 18 years of age or older.  If age is not supplied we will not be able to complete your purchase.  Proof of age on delivery may be required for restricted items.

Return to top

Purchase History and Product Preferences

Our marketing department regularly analyzes inventory trends including but not limited to purchase histories and product preferences to create and manage marketing campaigns.

Return to top

Demographics and Site Usage

Our website gathers browser and user information including demographics information and how users interact with our website.  This information is used by our marketing department to create and manage marketing campaigns.  Information we may gather includes but is not limited to;

  •          Age range
  •          Your geographic location and/or IP address
  •          Your browser choice (Chrome, Explorer, Firefox…) and language settings
  •          Your device (smartphone, tablet, desktop…)
  •          Referring URLs
  •          Repeat visits
  •          Page and product views

Our site uses Hotjar analytics and feedback for demographics and site usage as well as polls and surveys.  Users may opt out of the collection of data from Hotjar at the following link https://www.hotjar.com/opt-out.  Hotjar has updated all its platform and policies to be GDPR compliant.

Our site uses ZenDesk chat to serve a live chat platform to our customers.  ZenDesk uses cookies to provide information to the chat operator including location, IP, device and browser information, the length of the current visit, and the pages viewed.  If the customer is logged into their account it also provides the operator with the name and email address of the customer as well as the number of visits.  ex: if the customer is signed in and visits the site 3 times we will see that you have had 3 site visits.  visits to the site while not logged in are not available.

Return to top

Contact, Concerns and Complaints

Any concerns or complaints regarding our policies can be directed at Asgard Gifts owner Thor Hart at thor@asgardgifts.com

Policy Update Notifications

AsgardGifts.com retains the right to update this policy at any time with no notice.  AsgardGifts.com will update the policy notice in the “My Account” page to notify registered users of policy updates.  Non-registered users are encouraged to check the policy for updates on each visit.

Policy Effective Date:

This policy was last reviewed and revised February 3, 2019.  To update collection of payment information in order to process transactions in accordance to Stripe's anti-fraud detection.

Previous policy written - June 8, 2018

Return to top

Cookie Policy

What Are Cookies?

As is common practice with almost all professional websites AsgardGifts.com uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or 'break' certain elements of the sites functionality.

For more general information on cookies see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies
...

Return to top

How We Use Cookies

AsgardGifts.com uses cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

Return to top

Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of AsgardGifts.com. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

Disabling cookies will remove the online shopping capabilities as well as the social networking abilities of AsgardGifts.com.  You may still place orders by email to info@asgardgifts.com, made payable via PayPal invoice.

Return to top

The Cookies We Set

If you create an account with us then we will use cookies for the management of the signup process and general administration. These cookies will usually be deleted when you log out however in some cases they may remain afterwards to remember your site preferences when logged out.

We use cookies when you are logged in so that we can remember this fact. This prevents you from having to log in every single time you visit a new page. These cookies are typically removed or cleared when you log out to ensure that you can only access restricted features and areas when logged in.

AsgardGifts.com has a cookie acceptance banner, cookies are used to remember your acceptance of this policy or not.


AsgardGifts.com  offers newsletter or email subscription services and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications which might only be valid to subscribed/unsubscribed users. 

AsgardGifts.com offers e-commerce or payment facilities and some cookies are essential to ensure that your order is remembered between pages so that we can process it properly.

From time to time we offer user surveys and questionnaires to provide you with interesting insights, helpful tools, or to understand our user base more accurately. These surveys may use cookies to remember who has already taken part in a survey or to provide you with accurate results after you change pages.

When you submit data to through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.

In order to provide you with a great experience on this site we provide the functionality to set your preferences for how this site runs when you use it. In order to remember your preferences we need to set cookies so that this information can be called whenever you interact with a page is affected by your preferences.

AsgardGifts.com has an onsite analytics program.  Cookies used by this program may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.

Return to top

Third Party Cookies

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

AsgardGifts.com uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.  AsgardGifts.com serves non-personalizes ads to users in the European Economic Area (EEA).  Although these ads don’t use cookies for ads personalization, they do use cookies to allow for frequency capping, aggregated ad reporting, and to combat fraud and abuse.

For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page
.

Third party analytics are used to track and measure usage of this site so that we can continue to produce engaging content. These cookies may track things such as; how long you spend on the site or pages you visit which helps us to understand how we can improve the site for you.  Other programs using cookies on our site include Hotjar analytics and ZenDesk chat.

From time to time AsgardGifts.com may test new features and make subtle changes to the way that the site is delivered. When we are still testing new features these cookies may be used to ensure that you receive a consistent experience whilst on the site whilst ensuring we understand which optimizations our users appreciate the most.

As we sell products it's important for us to understand statistics about how many of the visitors to our site actually make a purchase and as such this is the kind of data that these cookies will track. This is important to you as it means that we can accurately make business predictions that allow us to monitor our advertising and product costs to ensure the best possible price.

Return to top

Google Cookies

AsgardGifts.com uses Google to serve ads to you when visiting our website. Please be advised that Google uses the DoubleClick DART cookie. They do not collect any personal information. 


Google and the DoubleClick DART cookie:

  • Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on your site.
  • Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to your users based on their visit to your sites and other sites on the Internet.
  • Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.



For more information on Google AdSense see the official Google AdSense privacy FAQ
.

AsgardGifts.com uses adverts to offset the costs of running this site and provide funding for further development. The behavioral advertising cookies used by this site are designed to ensure that we provide you with the most relevant adverts where possible by anonymously tracking your interests and presenting similar things that may be of interest.

In some cases AgardGifts.com may provide you with custom content based on what you tell us about yourself either directly or indirectly by linking a social media account. These types of cookies simply allow us to provide you with content that we feel may be of interest to you.

We also use social media buttons and/or plugins on our site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work the following social media sites including; Facebook, Twitter, Google+, will set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.

Return to top

Contact

If you would like to contact us regarding our use of cookies you may do so using the contact us page or emailing us directly to info@asgardgifts.com